If you've been charged with a crime in Harris County or a surrounding area, start protecting your rights and future right now.
[…] The defense must ask for a psychiatric evaluation by an expert who is assigned to the defense. The defense must give notice of their intent to plead insanity at least 21 days before trial.

    Based on the evaluation, the judge or jury will decide whether the accused is properly diagnosed with a mental illness or defect. The jury must also determine whether the diagnosed mental illness caused the second element of whatever insanity test is applied.

    Which insanity test is used in Texas?

    Texas Penal Code §8.01. provides that insanity “ is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” For this purpose, “wrong” is interpreted as “illegal.”

    This is essentially the M’Naghten test, requiring a causal connection between a mental disease and the absence of a cognitive awareness of the illegality of the accused’s actions.