Everything you need to know if you’ve been accused of prostitution in the Lone Star state
[…] If you live near Houston, it’s time to call Matt Sharp.
Prostitution laws in Texas
Texas state law defines prostitution as the act of knowingly engaging in or offering to engage in sexual contact in exchange for a fee. An individual may also be found guilty of prostitution if he or she solicits another person in a public place for sexual contact. The state may establish a prostitution-related offense by either providing solicitation or receipt of a fee.
Texas Penal Code § 43.02 defines prostiution as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in return for receipt of a fee, the person knowingly:
-
- Offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct; or
- Solicits another in a public place to engage with the actor in a sexual conduct for hire.
(b) A person commits an offense if, based on the payment of a fee by the actor or another person on behalf of the actor, the person knowingly:
-
- Offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct; or
- Solicits another in a public place to engage with the actor in sexual conduct for hire.
An offense is established under Subsection (a) regardless of whether the actor is offered or actually receives the fee. An offense is established under Subsection (b) regardless of whether the actor or another person on behalf of the actor offers or actually pays the fee.
In addition to prohibiting solicitation and participation in prostitution, Texas law also prohibits the promotion of prostitution.