Everything you need to know if you’ve been accused of prostitution in the Lone Star state
[…] Legally referred to as “pimping” and “pandering,” an individual may be charged with promotion if he or she receives money as a result of an agreement to participate in the proceeds from prostitution.
Pimping and pandering also occurs if someone solicits someone else to engage in a sexual act with a third party in exchange for compensation. An individual may be convicted on a prostitution offense if he or she inquires about the price to engage in sexual activity with a sex worker.
Texas Penal Code § 43.03 defines promotion of prostitution as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he or she knowingly:
(1) receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution; or
(2) solicits another to engage in sexual conduct with another person for compensation.
Other prostitution-related offenses cited in Texas law include online promotion of prostitution, aggravated promotion of prostitution, aggravated online promotion of prostitution and compelling prostitution.
Penalties for prostitution offenses in Texas