If you've been charged with a crime in Harris County or a surrounding area, start protecting your rights and future right now.
[…] Not Guilty
    (ON BOTH CHARGES)

    Testimonials

    I believe clients should be #1. Read my testimonials to see what past clients have said.

    Legal Service: Criminal Defense
    He Helped Me Change a Negative to a Positive

    I brought Matt an almost no-win case and he was able to help me change a negative to a positive. His advice is solid and staight forward. I highly recommend The Law Office of Matthew Sharp.

    Amber W Houston, TX

    Overall Rating:
    5.0 / 5

    View More Testimonials

    What is Public Lewdness?

    According to Section 21.07 of the Texas Penal Code, public lewdness occurs when a person engages in sexual behaviors in any public place. If the location is not public, it can also happen if the alleged perpetrator is “reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his [acts]”.

    Lewdness is typically defined as any action involving bawdiness, obscenity, lasciviousness or salacity. In some jurisdictions, however, the term “lewdness” is also used to describe a criminal offense of a sexual nature such as indecent exposure to a child and disorderly conduct.